Wednesday, May 27, 2009

2 more songs

Turpster's music kind of inspired me to finish off two more songs I've had in the works for awhile. Again, both are based on Dos Gringos songs, for no reason other than that was what I was listening to at the time I was inspired to write them.

Sung to the tune of "The Bitch Spent All My Money" by Dos Gringos

MY ALTS SPENT ALL MY MONEY

I make a thousand extra gold each month
and you would think with that amount
I'd have a positive number inside my backpack account
How many times can one druid hit
the auction house in a day
you can bet your ass that a pvp bitchslap is on its way

I got a story to tell to you
and man it ain't funny
I've been grinding daily quests
and my alts spent all my money

I know when you go into Deadmines
you want to wear something leet
but who the hell spends a hundred gold on level 16 purple feet?
And how bout that three hundred gold
on just one pair of pants
Hell I only spent 25 on my repairs from the Heigan Dance

Yeah I got taken to the bank today
by my own lowbie dummy
I've been grinding daily quests
and my alts spent all my money

You know I still love you baby
Yeah, but something's missin'
yeah I can't believe you spent last week's earnings levelling up Inscription
Besides, it's not even going to matter in Outland
No matter how epic your gear
You'll replace everything in a matter of minutes, including those Molten Core Tiers

Yeah it's not fair
I still want to level you honey
I've been grinding daily quests
and my alts spent all my money
Yeah don't laugh 'cause it could happen to you
and man it ain't funny
I've been grinding daily quests
and my alts spent all my money


Sung to the tune of "Jeremiah Weed" by Dos Gringos

TASTY THISTLE TEA

When I was a young'un my trainer said to me
Son I wanna know what it is you wanna be
I said I'll never wear a dress, But I love to PVP
I think I'm gonna be a rogue! The stealthy life for me

Well I heard my guildies cheering cause I said it over voice
My trainer said that I had made a pretty awesome choice
He gave me a quest to find a journal and a key
And on return he hooked me up with a simple recipe

Press 1! To stab them in the knees
Press 2! To slip away unseen
Press 3! When you're low on energy
A big chug from a green mug of tasty Thistle Tea

Now if you play a mage you make dinner for the team
And if you have a priest you make bad guys run and scream
And if you have a hunter you never find a group
'cause you're running round in Stormwind picking up your tiger's poop
And if you play a death knight you ninja all the plate
And if you play a pally then your raiding buffs are great
And if you've got a warlock, then my advice to you
is to moan about the nerf bat, there's nothing else to do

Press 1! To stab them in the knees
Press 2! To slip away unseen
Press 3! When you're low on energy
A big chug from a green mug of tasty Thistle Tea

The greatest raiding rogue that ever I did see
came in one day and took his place at the tank's side next to me
I knew he was a killer, his DPS was off the tree
The fucker had rotations that included Thistle Tea

Now everyone is curious, they all wanna know
Will it raise your stats, will it make your e-peen grow?
Well it won't bring you women, and it won't bring you luck
so why do we drink it? Cause our DPS rocks!

Press 1! To stab them in the knees
Press 2! To slip away unseen
Press 3! When you're low on energy
A big chug from a green mug of tasty Thistle Tea

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post a Comment